Privacy

This website is maintained by the Mental Health Commission of NSW. This privacy policy applies to all the publicly accessible pages at http://www.nswmentalhealthcommission.com.au. The Mental Health Commission of NSW does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to or from this website.

Website users are entitled to expect that any information as a result of the use of the website will be treated according to the terms of the NSW government’s privacy responsibilities and obligations. NSW government privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

What information do we collect?

The Mental Health Commission of NSW’s website uses analytical software to identify patterns of usage. This information is collected in aggregated form and is used to improve the website.

 For each page accessed information collected may include, but is not limited to:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .edu, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited, and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

We will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

Only sessional cookies are used from the Mental Health Commission of NSW site to collect information. This information is unable to be retained once the user session has ceased.

What happens with the information I provide on the enquiries form on the website?

The enquiries form on the website allows users to contact the Mental Health Commission of NSW. We ask for people using this form to provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their enquiry. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list, or disclose the information to anyone else without your permission except in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

What happens with the information I provide on the enewsletter subscription form on the website?

The subscription form on the website allows users to subscribe to the Commission's regular Update enewsletter. When you fill in this form your details will be stored by the Commission so that we can send you future issues of the Commission Update enewsletter and other announcements and updates of interest.

The Commission is guided by the lived experience of people with mental illness and their carers. We work in partnership with people with mental illness, their families and carers, and with stakeholders across all levels of government and non-government sectors, including housing, employment, health, education and justice. We are interested to know how many people with lived experience we are connected with, which is why we ask you to identify this in the form below if you feel comfortable doing so.

The information collected on this form will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided to the Mental Health Commission of NSW. The Commission will not disclose this information to any third party without your permission.

What happens with the information I provide on the Submit your story form on the website?

The Submit your story form allows users to send their stories to the Commission for possible publication on the Commission website, social media and enewsletter. The stories will only be published with the author's permission and at the Commission's discretion. Story authors may be contacted by Commission staff for further information.The information collected will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list, or disclose the information to anyone else without your permission except in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

What happens to information I provide via the Commission's Twitter and Faceboook accounts?

Any identifying personal information that you provide (eg. address or phone number) that you post on the Commission's Facebook page will be removed from the page to protect your privacy and that of other people. Any private or direct messages that you send to the Commission via our Twitter or Facebook accounts will be kept private. We will try to answer your queries in the same way, via private or direct message in order to protect your privacy. If we feel that your situation needs urgent attention we may ask you to send us your phone number in order to speak with you directly. We will not share your private information with anyone else without your permission except in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988. Please also refer to our Facebook user guidelines and Twitter user guidelines.

Will this policy be updated?

This policy may be modified or expanded from time to time. The amended policy will be posted on this website and will operate from the time it is posted.

If you have any questions about the Mental Health Commission of NSW website, or the application of this Privacy Policy or a request for access to information held please contact:

Executive Director
Mental Health Commission of NSW
Locked Bag 5013 Gladesville NSW 1675
Email: mhc@mhc.nsw.gov.au
Ph: (02) 9859 5200  

Share this