IIMHL conference Sydney 2017

Contributing lives, thriving communities

Download PDF printable version (5MB)

The Mental Health Commission of NSW hosted the International Initiative For Mental Health Leadership Exchange between 27 February and 3 March 2017, in partnership with the NSW Ministry of Health.

The Leadership Exchange brought together leading mental Health leaders and innovators from around the world to share knowledge. 

Days 1 and 2: 27- 28 February 2017
31 IIMHL and 15 IIDL Leadership matches: Australia and New Zealand

Day 3: 1 March 2017
Registration, evening Welcoming Reception

Days 4 and 5: 2 - 3 March 2017
Two-day Combined Meeting at Hilton Sydney - details of program below.

Day 6: 3 March 2017
Post Leadership Exchange Meeting

Thursday 2 March 2017

 IIMHL logo

IIMHL Leadership Exchange Program

8.00 am Registration

Outside Grand Ballroom, Level 3, Hilton Hotel
Tea and coffee available

9.00 am

Welcome to Country
Opening remarks

John Feneley, NSW Mental Health Commissioner
Eddie Bartnik, National Disability Insurance Agency
Uncle Chicka Madden
Grand Ballroom, Level 3

9.30 am Opening plenary session
Wide brown land: Australia’s mental health and disability landscape

Professor Tom Calma, AO
Co-Chair Reconciliation Australia, former Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner at Australian Human Rights Commission
Grand Ballroom, Level 3

10.55 am Performance by slam poet Philip Wilcox Grand Ballroom, Level 3
11.00 am Morning break Exhibition Area, Level 3
Please note: Conference attendees break into two streams at this point. Listed below are the IIMHL sessions. See further down the page for the IIDL sessions.
11.25 am Welcome and housekeeping Natasha Mitchell, conference facilitator
11.30 am Sub Plenary 1
Leaders by experience - A call to action
Fay Jackson, General Manager of Inclusion, Flourish Australia and NSW Deputy Mental Health Commissioner
Grand Ballroom, Level 3
12.25 pm

Healing through Evan Yako's drumming

Grand Ballroom, Level 3
12.30 pm

Lunch

Exhibition Area, Level 3
1.30 pm Match spotlights Summaries of learnings from the Sydney matches
Grand Ballroom and Level 1 breakout rooms
3.00 pm Afternoon break Exhibition Area, Level 3
3.30 pm

Sub Plenary 2
The technology challenge: what leaders need to know about real-time data and online mental health supports

Professor Ian Hickie, Psychiatrist, National Mental Health Commissioner, mental health campaigner and co-director of the University of Sydney's Brain and Mind Centre
Jonathan Nicholas, CEO of ReachOut by Inspire Foundation
Grand Ballroom, Level 3

4.55 pm Performance by slam poet Phillip Wilcox Grand Ballroom, Level 3
5.00 pm Close for the day  
 

IIDL Leadership Exchange Program 

Please note - the morning sessions on Thursday from 9.00 am until 11.30 am are the same as for the IIMHL participants - see program above for details
11.30 am Sub Plenary 1
Creating the perfect storm: Leadership and the journey of the National Disability
Insurance Scheme (NDIS) in Australia

Chair: Eddie Bartnik (IIDL Sponsoring Countries Leadership Group)

Speakers:
Bruce Bonyhady AM, Inaugural Chair, NDIA
Dr Rhonda Galbally, Chair, Independent Advisory Council, NDIA
John Walsh, Board member, NDIA
John Della Bosca, Every Australian Counts campaign, formerly NSW Minister for Disability

Rooms 1-4, Level 4

12.45 pm Lunch Level 4 foyer
1.30 pm SPARK training and match spotlight

SPARK Training for International Knowledge Exchange 
Speaker: Katherine McLellan, National Director of Communications, National Disability Services Australia
The Match Spotlight focus is on peer leadership and self-directed support.

Person-centred thinking and planning
Speaker: Dr Patricia O'Brien, Centre for Disability Studies, University of Sydney

Agency Transformation - individualisation and the quest for the good life 
Speaker: Ann-Marie Davis, Amicus Group Inc. Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Rooms 1-3, Level 4

3.00 pm Afternoon break Exhibition Area, Level 3 and Level 4 foyer
3.30 pm Sub Plenary 2
Challenges and opportunities of international leadership
Michael J Kendrick PhD, Director Kendrick Consulting International
Rooms 1-3, Level 4
  Sub Plenary 3
State of the Nations: Practice and innovation
Eddie Bartnik, NDIA Australia
Toni Atkinson, Ministry of Health, New Zealand
James Van Raalte, Director General, Office for Disability Issues, Canada
Aaron Bishop, former Commissioner for the Administration on Disabilities, US Department of Health and Human Services
Rooms 1-3, Level 4
  Sub Plenary 4
Leadership Challenges at a National Level in Canada
The Hon. Carla Qualtrough, Canadian Federal Minister for Disability and Sport
6.30 pm Close for the day  

 

Friday 3 March 2017

IIMHL Leadership Exchange Program 

9.00 am Sub Plenary 3
Pacific Island Mental Health for Oceania: Igniting communities, creating change
Dr Monique Faleafa - Psychologist and Chief Executive, Le Va, New Zealand
Grand Ballroom, Level 3
10.00 am Morning break Exhibition Area, Level 3 and Level 4 foyer
10.30 am Sub Plenary 4
Childhood Trauma and Recovery: learning from Australia's Royal Commission
Professor Helen Milroy, Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist, Commissioner at Australia's Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse
Grand Ballroom, Level 3

11.20 am Performance by slam poet Philip Wilcox Grand Ballroom, Level 3
11.30 am Sub Plenary 5
Just Do It: leadership to achieve the impossible
Dr Peggy Brown, CEO National Mental Health Commission, Australia
David Covington, CEO and President, RI International and Leader, Zero Suicide initiative
Grand Ballroom, Level 3
12.25 pm

Performance by the Spanish Speaking Choir

Grand Ballroom, Level 3`
12.30 pm

Lunch

Exhibition Area, Level 3
1.30 pm

Closing Plenary
Handover to IIMHL/IIDL 2018

Fran Silvestri, President/CEO IIMHL and IIDL
Eddie Bartnik, National Disability Insurance Agency
John Feneley, NSW Mental Health Commissioner
3.00 pm Closing ceremony - networking session Refreshments available - cash bar and light food provided
Exhibition Area, Level 3
4.30 pm End of conference  

IIDL Leadership Exchange Program

9.00 am Sub Plenary 5
Self directed support in psychosocial disability and mental health
Eddie Bartnik, Strategic Advisor with NDIA
Bevin Croft, Research Associate, Human Services Research Institute, USA
Rooms 1-3, Level 4
10.00 am Morning break

Exhibition Area, Level 3 and Level 4 foyer

10.30 am Breakout Session 6
Leadership networks in disability

Breakout 1: Disability - Community, Culture
Speaker: Damien Griffs, CEO, First People's Disability Network, Australia

Breakout 2: Creating a unified voice for leadership by disabled peoples' organisations
Speaker: Matthew Wright, formerly CEO of Australian Federation of Disability Organisations
Bridging the barriers: working together for a better deal all around
Speaker: Ara Cresswell - CEO of Carers Australia

Breakout 3: Provider leadership and sector development during times of major reform
Speaker: Garth Bennie, CEO, New Zealand Disability Support Network
Speaker: Ken Baker, CEO, National Disability Services, Australia

11.30 am Sub Plenary 7
Market Place: speakers and market stalls - a selection from member countries

Community Resource Unit (CRU), Australia
Canadian Government, Canada
March of Dimes, Canada
Manawanui InCharge, New Zealand
My Place, Australia/US partnership
NDIA, Australia
Now and Next Alumni (NANA) Network, Australia
Possibilities Plus/LEAP (joint), Ireland
Queensland Disability Network, Australia
Te Pou, New Zealand
The Council on Quality and Leadership, USA
Rooms 1-3, Level 4

12.30 pm Lunch Exhibition Area, Level 3
The rest of the day is the same as the IIMHL program above, ie the two streams join together again for the closing remarks and networking session.

 

 

Share this

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+ Share on LinkedIn E-mail More
Last updated: 19 June 2017